👉 Acer Aspire 14 Core 5 210H Review – You Must Know These Facts Before Buying ⚠️

Acer Aspire 14
Acer Aspire 14 Intel Core 5 210H — Full Specs, Benchmarks, Performance & vs i5-13500H | Gvox.in
HomeLaptop Reviews › Acer Aspire 14 Core 5 210H
💻 Student Laptop — India 2026

Acer Aspire 14 — Intel Core 5 210H Complete Information

Full specifications, benchmark scores, gaming FPS, thermals, battery, display, ports — and an honest comparison of Core 5 210H vs i5-13500H. Everything in depth, in table format.

16GB LPDDR5 512GB Gen4 SSD 14″ FHD+ IPS 54Wh Battery 1.438 kg ₹55,000–₹58,000 No NPU

01. Intel Core 5 210H — Processor Details

🔲 Intel Core 5 210H — What You Need to Know
Processor NameIntel Core 5 210H
Generation / SeriesIntel Core Series 2 (rebranded from 14th Gen Intel) — NOT a new architecture
ArchitectureRaptor Lake — same as Intel 13th Gen Same as 13th Gen
Total Cores8 Cores — 4 Performance Cores (P-Cores) + 4 Efficient Cores (E-Cores)
Total Threads12 Threads
vs i5-13500H Coresi5-13500H has 12 cores (4P + 8E) — 4 more E-Cores than Core 5 210H
L3 CacheCore 5 210H has 6MB less L3 cache than i5-13500H
Naming ChangeIntel stopped using “i5 14th Gen” branding — renamed to Core 3 / Core 5 / Core 7
NPU (AI Engine)Not Present No NPU — NPU only available in Intel Core Ultra Series
Integrated GPUIntel Graphics — same as Intel UHD, similar to 13th Gen iGPU
Base TDP45 Watts (H-class processor)
Claimed Max TDPUp to 115 Watts (brand claim)
Actual Max TDP (tested)53 Watts Well below claim
Average Sustained TDP~37 Watts
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.1
⚠️
Important clarification: The Intel Core 5 210H is not a completely new architecture. It is Raptor Lake — the same as 13th Gen. Only the branding has changed, not the architecture. NPU is only available in Core Ultra processors — this is an important missing feature in this laptop in 2026.

02. Complete Specifications

⚙️ Acer Aspire 14 Core 5 210H — Full Spec Table
ModelAcer Aspire 14 (2026)
ProcessorIntel Core 5 210H — 8 Cores, 12 Threads, Raptor Lake
RAM16GB LPDDR5 @ 4800 MT/s — Soldered (non-upgradable) Soldered
Storage512GB Gen 4 NVMe SSD — good read/write as per Gen 4
SSD Slots2 slots — upgradable up to 1TB Upgradable
GPUIntel Integrated Graphics (same as Intel UHD — no dedicated GPU)
Display14-inch FHD+ IPS, Anti-Glare, 1920×1200, 16:10 ratio
Refresh Rate60Hz
Peak Brightness215 nits Average
Color Gamut45% NTSC Limited
Battery54Wh
Adapter90W — Barrel connector No Type-C charging
Weight1.438 kg
Form Factor14-inch Thin & Light
Build MaterialPC ABS Plastic — lid, palm rest, bottom panel
ColorSilver
Lid OpeningUp to 170 degrees
One-hand OpenAlmost yes
KeyboardSoft feedback, low key travel, smooth typing, 2-level backlit (Fn+F10)
Copilot KeyYes — dedicated button
TrackpadDecent size but only bottom portion clickable Limited Click Area
Fingerprint ReaderNot present Missing
WebcamHD webcam + Dual integrated noise cancellation mic + Privacy shutter
Speakers2×2 bottom-firing — decent quality
CoolingDual fan module
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.1
Included SoftwareMS Office Home & Student 2024 — Lifetime License Included
OSWindows 11
LED Indicators3 — Power, Caps Lock, Num Lock
microSD SlotYes — up to 512GB–1TB Present

03. Benchmark Scores

📊 All Benchmark Results — Core 5 210H
BenchmarkCore 5 210H Scorei5-13500H Score (ref.)Winner
Cinebench R23 — Single Core1,3091,765i5-13500H
Cinebench R23 — Multi Core11,23011,130Core 5 210H (slight)
Cinebench 2026 — Single Core106
Cinebench 2026 — Multi Core559
Geekbench 6 — Single Core1,981
Geekbench 6 — Multi Core7,140Higheri5-13500H
Geekbench 6 — OpenCL (GPU)9,67512,680i5-13500H (clearly)
3DMark Time Spy1,076
PCMark 10 — Overall6,206Good score
CrossMark — Overall1,532Decent
ℹ️
In Cinebench R23 Multi-Core, the Core 5 210H scored 11,230 — in the MotoBook 6T (same processor) it scored 9,400. This means Acer has configured the processor TDP better in this laptop. In single-core performance, the i5-13500H is clearly ahead due to extra E-Cores and L3 cache. GPU performance is also considerably better in the i5-13500H (12,680 vs 9,675 OpenCL).

04. Gaming Performance

🎮 Gaming Benchmarks — FPS, Temperature, TDP
GameResolution & SettingsFPSCPU TempTDP UsedCPU+GPU Load
GTA 51080p — Normal Settings35–40 FPS95–96°C~46W99-100%
Valorant1080p — Normal Settings~100 FPS~80°C~35WModerate
CS21080p — Low Settings40–45 FPS~91°CHigherHigh
⚠️
Gaming temperature concern: Reaching 95-96°C in GTA V is high for a thin & light laptop. The ideal range should be 70-80°C. There is a dual fan module, but thermal management could have been better with this H-class processor. Because of the 60Hz display, getting 100+ FPS is of no use — Valorant gives 100 FPS but the display will cap it at 60Hz.
ℹ️
Valorant is a CPU-intensive game — which is why performance looks better here and temperatures are also under control. GTA V and CS2 both use CPU and GPU heavily — there temperatures go higher and performance is relatively lower.

05. Thermals & Stress Test Results

🌡️ Prime95 Stress Test Results
Test ToolPrime95 (CPU 100% load)
Processor Base TDP45W (H-class)
Brand Claimed Max TDPUp to 115W
Actual Max TDP (tested)53W Far below 115W claim
Average Sustained TDP~37W (minimum assert power)
Peak CPU Temperature100°C Very High
Average CPU Temperature~83°C
Cooling SystemDual Fan Module
Expected for Thin & Light70–80°C (this laptop exceeds that)
🔥
Thermal concern: Reaching a peak of 100°C even with a maximum TDP of 53W — with a dual fan — is a clear thermal management issue. This happens because an H-class processor is squeezed into a thin & light chassis. During continuous heavy work (gaming, video editing, compilation), you can expect to see these temperatures regularly.

06. Display Details

🖥️ 14-inch FHD+ IPS Display — Full Specifications
Size14-inch
Panel TypeIPS (In-Plane Switching)
ResolutionFHD+ (1920×1200)
Aspect Ratio16:10 — Better for productivity vs 16:9 Good Choice
Refresh Rate60Hz
Peak Brightness215 nits Average — dim in bright sunlight
Color Gamut45% NTSC Limited — not for color-accurate work
Anti-Glare CoatingYes Comfortable viewing
Color AccuracyGood — IPS panel, no color shift at any angle
Viewing AnglesExcellent — IPS advantage, consistent from all angles
TouchNo
Best ForCoding, document work, day-to-day use, basic editing
Not Best ForColor grading, professional photography, outdoor use
💡
The 16:10 aspect ratio is better than standard 16:9 for productivity — you get more vertical screen space. Document, code, and web content all fit better. Acer’s choice is genuinely useful for students.

07. Build Quality & Design

🔨 Build & Design Details
Body MaterialPC ABS Plastic — lid, palm rest, bottom panel Not Metal
ColorSilver
Weight1.438 kg
Weight DistributionGood — comfortable to carry
Lid FlexSome flex — PCB plastic material Noticeable
Keyboard FlexSome flex — similar to lid
Screen WobbleSome wobble visible — hinge not fully rigid
Hinge Max Angle170 degrees
One-hand Lid OpenAlmost — slightly clipped when closing from 170° to 90°
Hinge QualityDecent — holds lid at all angles, no jerk
Stickers on Back PanelMultiple Intel + other brand stickers — can be removed
Grill Vents (keyboard area)Decorative only — not functional speakers (cross-verified by opening)
Air IntakeBottom panel vents
Air ExhaustJust below display — above keyboard
KeyboardSoft feedback, less key travel, smooth typing, 2-level backlit
TrackpadGood size — only bottom portion clickable, center/top does not click Limitation
Multi-gesture SupportYes — all standard Windows gestures work
Fingerprint ReaderMissing — not available Absent
Copilot KeyYes — dedicated hardware button
LED Indicators3 — Power (top corner), Caps Lock, Num Lock
WebcamHD (720p) — dual integrated noise cancellation mic + privacy shutter

08. Ports & Connectivity

🔌 All Ports — Side by Side
Left Side — Port 1Kensington Security Slot
Left Side — Port 2Power connector (barrel) — for charging No Type-C charging
Left Side — Port 3USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-C — 5Gbps data only. No Power Delivery, No Display Output Data only
Left Side — Port 4HDMI — version not specified by brand Version unclear
Left Side — Port 5USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A — 5Gbps
Right Side — Port 13.5mm Audio Jack (headphone/mic combo)
Right Side — Port 2USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A — 5Gbps
Right Side — Port 3USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A — 5Gbps
Right Side — Port 4microSD Card Slot — up to 512GB–1TB Useful
Total USB-A Ports3 × USB 3.2 Gen 1 (5Gbps each)
Total USB-C Ports1 × USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-C (data only)
ThunderboltNot present
Type-C ChargingNot supported Missing in 2026
Display via USB-CNot supported
WirelessWi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.1
⚠️
Not getting Type-C charging in 2026 is a notable miss. Coming with a 90W barrel connector charger — when competitors and even lower-priced laptops offer Type-C PD — is disappointingly dated.

09. Battery Life

🔋 Battery Performance
Battery Capacity54Wh
Charging Adapter90W — Barrel connector
Charge Time~1–1.5 hours (0 to 100%)
Type-C ChargingNot supported No
Battery (4K YouTube)~5.5 hours Good
Battery Drain per Hour (4K)~17.6%
Battery (Heavy work — coding/editing)3–4 hours only
vs i5-13500H VariantCore 5 210H variant better — i5-13500H gives only 3–4 hrs even on normal playback Clear Win
💡
Battery backup is the biggest practical advantage of the Core 5 210H compared to the i5-13500H variant. If you are a student and want to use your laptop all day in a classroom or library without a charger — the Core 5 210H is the better choice.

10. Real-World Productivity Performance

💼 Task-by-Task Performance Assessment
TaskPerformance LevelNotes
Heavy MultitaskingExcellent Good15-20 browser tabs + multiple apps — no lag. The benefit of 16GB LPDDR5 RAM is clearly visible.
Video Editing (FHD)Good DoableFull HD editing easily. 1-2 layer FHD footages are fine.
Video Editing (4K)Limited With conditionsOnly 1-2 layers, normal bitrate. High bitrate footage = laggy experience. Dedicated GPU needed for smooth 4K.
Photoshop / Graphic DesignGood FineGood due to IPS panel. Most design tasks run well.
Coding — Basic (C++, Python, Java)Excellent PerfectAll basic coding runs easily.
Coding — Android Studio / EmulatorAverage WorkablePixel 10 emulator not smooth. Intermediate level OK. For heavy development → ASUS ExpertBook P1 or Asus VivoBook 14.
Development TasksNot recommended AvoidHeavy development needs better optimization. ExpertBook P1 suggested.
AutoCAD 2DGood Fine2D AutoCAD works well.
AutoCAD 3DNot recommended Avoid3D needs dedicated GPU — gaming laptop preferred.
MS OfficeExcellent PerfectMS Office Home & Student 2024 Lifetime included.
Online Classes / MeetingsExcellent Perfect720p webcam + noise cancel mic — good quality.

11. Core 5 210H vs i5-13500H — Which to Buy?

⚖️ Acer Aspire 14 — Core 5 210H vs i5-13500H Comparison
Total CoresL3 CacheCinebench R23 Single-CoreCinebench R23 Multi-CoreGeekbench 6 Multi-CoreGeekbench 6 OpenCL (iGPU)GPU PerformanceNPUArchitectureBattery Life (4K YouTube)Battery (heavy use)Price (MRP)Price (with card discount)Price (Big Billion / Sale)Best ForRecommended?
Parameter Core 5 210H i5-13500H
8 (4P + 4E)12 (4P + 8E) — 4 more E-cores
Less6MB more
1,3091,765 — clearly better
11,230 — slight win11,130
LowerHigher — better
9,67512,680 — clear win
LowerClearly better
None (both)None (both)
Raptor LakeRaptor Lake (same)
~5.5 hours — better3–4 hours only
3–4 hoursLess than 3 hours
~₹58,000~₹53,000 — cheaper
~₹55,000~₹48,000–₹49,000
₹40,000–₹43,000₹40,000–₹45,000
Battery-first usersPerformance-first users
If battery is priorityYes — better overall value
⚠️
Clear recommendation: If the price difference is not high, go for the i5-13500H variant — performance is clearly better (CPU single-core, GPU, more cores). Choose the Core 5 210H only if battery backup is your primary concern and you are not doing heavy work. During sale events, both come at similar prices — then the i5-13500H is clearly the better deal.

12. Price & Variant Details

💰 Acer Aspire 14 — All Price Points
Core 5 210H — MRP~₹58,000
Core 5 210H — With card discount~₹55,000 Recommended price
Core 5 210H — Big Billion Days sale₹40,000–₹43,000 Best time to buy
i5-13500H variant — MRP~₹53,000
i5-13500H — With card discount~₹48,000–₹49,000
i5-13500H — Big Billion Days sale₹40,000–₹45,000
Alternatives at ₹55K rangeMotoBook 60, ASUS ExpertBook P1, Asus VivoBook 14
💡
Watch for sales: This laptop comes down to ₹40,000–₹43,000 during Big Billion Days and similar sale events — at that price, it becomes a clear value-for-money recommendation. At the MRP of ₹58,000, alternatives (MotoBook 60, ExpertBook P1) are similarly priced and offer better thermals.

13. Pros & Cons

✅❌ Acer Aspire 14 Core 5 210H — Honest Assessment

✅ Pros

  • 16GB LPDDR5 RAM — good multitasking even with 15-20 tabs + apps
  • 512GB Gen 4 SSD — fast read/write, 2 SSD slots for upgrade
  • 14″ FHD+ IPS 16:10 — good colours, no color shift, anti-glare
  • 5.5 hours battery (4K YouTube) — better than i5-13500H variant
  • Lightweight — 1.438 kg, good weight distribution
  • 3× USB-A + 1× USB-C + microSD + HDMI — good port variety
  • microSD card slot — easy storage expansion
  • Privacy shutter on webcam — good for privacy
  • MS Office Home & Student 2024 — Lifetime license included
  • Valorant at ~100 FPS — casual gaming possible
  • Good benchmark scores given processor configuration

❌ Cons

  • Trackpad — only bottom portion clickable. Center & top do not click at all
  • Thermals — 95-96°C in gaming, 100°C peak in stress test — too high for thin & light
  • No Type-C charging — 90W barrel connector in 2026 is disappointing
  • No fingerprint reader — missing entirely
  • 60Hz display — gaming potential limited; 100 FPS wasted at 60Hz
  • RAM soldered — cannot upgrade beyond 16GB
  • 215 nits brightness — dim in bright sunlight / outdoor use
  • 45% NTSC color gamut — not for professional color work
  • USB-C data only — no power delivery, no display output via USB-C
  • HDMI version not specified by Acer
  • PC ABS plastic build — lid & keyboard flex visible
  • No NPU — AI-accelerated features (Copilot+) not available

14. Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of the Acer Aspire 14 Core 5 210H in India?
The MRP is approximately ₹58,000. After card discounts, it costs ~₹55,000. During sales like Big Billion Days, it has been available for ₹40,000–₹43,000. The i5-13500H variant has an MRP of ₹53,000 and after card discount is available for ₹48,000–₹49,000.
Core 5 210H or i5-13500H — which variant should you buy?
For performance, the i5-13500H is clearly better — better single-core, better iGPU, more cores. For battery life, the Core 5 210H is better (5.5 hrs vs 3-4 hrs). The i5-13500H is also ₹4,000–₹5,000 cheaper. During sales, both come at similar prices — then the i5-13500H is clearly the better deal. Only buy the Core 5 210H if battery is your first priority.
Does the Acer Aspire 14 have an NPU?
No. The Core 5 210H does not have an NPU. NPU is only available in Intel Core Ultra Series processors. The Core 5 210H uses the Raptor Lake architecture — same as 13th Gen — without an NPU.
How is it for gaming?
It is decent for casual gaming — GTA 5 gives 35-40 FPS, Valorant gives 100 FPS, CS2 gives 40-45 FPS. However, thermals remain high (95-96°C during gaming). Because of the 60Hz display, high FPS is of no benefit. For heavy gaming or AAA titles, a gaming laptop with a dedicated GPU is better.
How long does the battery last?
Approximately 5.5 hours for 4K YouTube playback (17.6% drain per hour). For heavy work (coding, editing), it gives 3-4 hours. Significantly better than the i5-13500H variant — where even normal use gives only 3-4 hours.
What are the main cons of this laptop?
1. Trackpad — only the bottom is clickable, the center/top does not work. 2. Thermals — 95-96°C during gaming, 100°C during stress test — too high for a thin & light. 3. No Type-C charging — the barrel connector in 2026 is disappointing. 4. Fingerprint reader is absent. 5. 60Hz display — caps gaming FPS. 6. RAM is soldered — non-upgradable.

© 2026 Gvox.in — Honest Tech & Home Guides for India

Content based on independent testing. India prices as of April 2026.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top